skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

At KH Intimates we are committed to protecting your privacy. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you and we maintain strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

How do we collect information?
We will obtain personal information from you when you make an online, written or telephone enquiry, purchase products, register with us, participate in a survey or otherwise provide us with personal information.

What information do we collect?
The types of information collected might include names, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, clothing and lingerie size, and credit/debit card or bank details.

How do we use this information?
We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for market research and administration purposes. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

How do we protect personal information?
We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

As indicated above, we will only pass your information to our service providers, agents and associated organisations if required. We may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Your consent
By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy policy. We will not transfer your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK (outside the European Economic Area), unless we have obtained specific consent from you first or we are required to do so by law.

You have the right at any time to ask us to stop processing your personal information and data if you think that is likely to cause unwarranted damage or distress.

Right of access
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. Please contact info@khintimates.com. Further information regarding your rights can be found at www.ico.gov.uk.

Changes to your personal information
If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at KH Intimates Ltd, The Gatehouse, Trevilley, Sennen, Penzance, Cornwall, TR19 7AH, by telephone 0330 223 2688 or email to info@khintimates.com

Website
On the website we use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and maintain strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it. We recognise, however, that this medium can never be fully secure and you should be aware of this when you use the site.

khintimates.com contains links to a number of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site that collects personal information. Links to the other websites does not indicate our endorsement of those sites or their content.

Log Files
Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of our website. We keep log file information collected from all our visitors, which we use to make changes to the layout of the site and to the information in it, based on the way that visitors move around it. Log files do not contain any personal information or information about which other sites you have visited.

Cookies
Please refer to our Cookie policy.

Changes to this privacy policy
If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we will share it with other parties.

0
Back To Top
Close search
Search